Our Privacy Policy

Evolve Wellbeing is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including hard copy forms completed by the client, correspondence via telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.evolvewellbeing.com.au as well as when other health practitioners/agencies provide your personal information via referrals, medical reports and general correspondence.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information to contact you in regards to your scheduled appointments or to respond to your online enquiries. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

We do not guarantee the website links or policy of third parties. This website may contain links to outside sites and pages, when you leave our website it is recommended to read the privacy policies of any other site that you may be directed to.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Failure to disclose the information would place you or another person at serious and imminent risk

  • It is subpoenaed by a court or requested by a government agency for audit

  • Your prior approval has been obtained to provide a written report to another professional or agency, such as Workcover provisions, insurance providers or GP or health provider. A separate form is usually completed by you to provide consent for such undertakings.

·         Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 10 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may contact us to discuss what Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Email: admin@evolvewellbeing.com.au
Phone: (07) 3823 4446
Address: Evolve Wellbeing
Suite 1a, 26 Redland Bay Road
Capalaba  QLD  4157